Home Services ↳ House Clearance ↳ Flat Clearance ↳ End of Tenancy ↳ Bereavement Clearance ↳ Rubbish Removal ↳ Junk Removal ↳ Bulky Uplift ↳ Same Day Removal ↳ Office Clearance ↳ Commercial ↳ Builders Waste ↳ Landlord Clearance ↳ Garden Clearance Pricing About Areas Blog Contact 📲 Get a Free Quote
Conservatory Removal Falkirk

Conservatory Removal
Falkirk

Covering Hallglen, Bantaskin and Grahamston, and every Falkirk postcode. Complete conservatory removal and dismantling across Falkirk. We take down the glazing, frame, roof and base, clear the lot and leave you a clean, level opening ready for whatever comes next. SEPA registered and fully insured.

That conservatory added in the nineties is now too cold to sit in through a Falkirk winter, too hot in July, and the polycarbonate roof has gone cloudy and started to leak. Taking one down is not a job for a hire skip and a weekend — it is glass, sealed units, aluminium or uPVC frame, a dwarf wall and a concrete base. We handle the whole thing in one visit.

SEPA Registered
Same Day Available
Fully Insured
From £350
★★★★★ 4.9 / 5 Based on 171 Google reviews
Conservatory Removal in Falkirk — Cheaper Than A Skip team at work
From just
£350
No hidden charges
Risk: £5,000 fine for illegal waste disposal in Falkirk and across Scotland
SEPA Registered
Licence WCR/R/3011855
Fully Insured
Public liability covered
Conservatory Removal
Falkirk & surrounding areas
DBS Checked Staff
Vetted & uniformed team
The Problem

Old Conservatory Past Its Best in Falkirk? We Take the Whole Thing Away

Conservatory removal is one of the most underestimated jobs a homeowner takes on. A typical 3m × 4m conservatory contains 12 to 20 sealed glazing units, each weighing 25–40kg, a frame bolted into the house wall, a roof structure, and a concrete base sitting on hardcore.

Glass has to come out first, intact and controlled — broken sealed units are a serious injury risk and cannot go in a general waste skip. The frame is then unbolted section by section, and the flashing where it meets the house has to be cut back cleanly so the wall can be made good.

  • Sealed glazing units weigh 25–40kg each and cannot be handled alone
  • Broken glass is a serious injury risk and cannot go in a mixed skip
  • The frame is bolted into the house wall and needs cutting back cleanly
  • Concrete bases and dwarf walls need breaking out and carting away
  • Councils will not take conservatory glass, uPVC or rubble on bulky uplift
Conservatory Removal Falkirk — crew clearing a property
£5k
Fly-tipping fine risk
★★★★★
Google Review

Conservatory was leaking and freezing, hadn't used it in years. The team had the glass out and the frame down in a day and took the base away too. Left the wall clean and swept the whole patio. Best money we've spent on the house.

Hamish M. — Camelon, Falkirk
Who We Help

Conservatory Removal in Falkirk — Who Calls Us

🏡
Homeowners extending

Taking the conservatory down to make way for a proper single-storey extension or garden room.

🏠
Selling up

A tired, leaking conservatory drags a home report down. Removing it often adds more than it costs.

🌧️
Leaking roofs

Polycarbonate that has gone cloudy, cracked or started letting water in through the box gutter.

🔑
Landlords

A conservatory that is cold, damp and unusable is a liability between tenancies.

🌪️
Storm damage

Panels blown out or a frame twisted after a named storm and the insurer wants it cleared.

🌿
Reclaiming garden

Getting the footprint back as patio, lawn or a level base for a garden office.

Conservatory Removal Falkirk — what is included in the service
80%
Waste Recycled
What's Included

Everything Covered in Your Conservatory Removal Quote

  • Full survey and fixed written price before any work starts
  • Sealed glazing units removed intact and stacked safely
  • uPVC, aluminium or timber frame dismantled section by section
  • Polycarbonate or glass roof and box gutter taken down
  • Flashing cut back and the house wall left clean
  • Dwarf wall and concrete base broken out (optional)
  • All glass, uPVC, metal and rubble segregated for recycling
  • Site swept and left tidy — Waste Transfer Note supplied
📲 Get a Free Conservatory Removal Quote
How It Works

Conservatory Removal in Falkirk — Step by Step

1
📸
Send photos

WhatsApp a few pictures of the conservatory inside and out, plus the access route. We price from photos in most cases.

2
💬
Fixed quote

You get a fixed price in writing — size, base removal and access all factored in. No day-rate surprises.

3
🔧
Glazing out

We start by removing every sealed unit and roof panel intact, stacking them safely away from the working area.

4
🚛
Frame down

The frame is unbolted in sections, the flashing cut back, and the house wall left clean and ready to make good.

5
♻️
Base and clear

If you want the base gone, we break it out. Everything is loaded, segregated and taken to a licensed facility.

Pricing

Conservatory Removal Prices in Falkirk

Typical range for Falkirk: £450–£900. Every figure below is a fixed quote agreed before we start — labour, disposal and recycling included. No charge for stairs, no fuel surcharge and no day-rate creep.

Job SizePriceTypical For
Lean-to, glass only£350–£475Small 2m × 3m lean-to, frame and glazing removed, base left in place
Standard Victorian / Edwardian£475–£700Typical 3m × 4m conservatory, full dismantle, base left in place
Full removal incl. base£700–£1,100Frame, glazing, dwarf wall and concrete base broken out and removed
Large / P-shapedFrom £1,100Wrap-around or P-shaped conservatories, priced on survey

Send photos on WhatsApp or call 0141 280 6130 and we will come back with a fixed figure, usually within 60 minutes.

Local Coverage

Areas We Cover for Conservatory Removal in Falkirk

We cover every Falkirk postcode — FK1, FK2 — and the surrounding Falkirk area. Local crews, local knowledge, and no travel charge anywhere inside our Falkirk coverage.

Falkirk Areas

  • Camelon
  • Bainsford
  • Langlees

Also Covered

  • Grahamston
  • Hallglen
  • Bantaskin

Postcodes

  • FK1
  • FK2
Related Services

Other Services We Offer in Falkirk

Nearby Towns

Conservatory Removal in Nearby Towns

📍 Conservatory Removal Irvine📍 Conservatory Removal Kilmarnock📍 Conservatory Removal Stirling📍 Conservatory Removal Clydebank📍 Conservatory Removal Dumbarton📍 Conservatory Removal Leven📍 Conservatory Removal Cupar📍 Conservatory Removal Glasgow🏴 All of Scotland
Local Knowledge

Conservatory Removal in Falkirk: What Is Different Here

Where you live in Falkirk tells us how the lift will go before we arrive. Falkirk is sandstone tenements and villas around the town centre, post-war estates at Camelon, Langlees and Hallglen, semis at Bantaskin, and new housing on the old foundry sites.

Where we are most often in Falkirk: Bantaskin, inter-war semis with gardens and garages; Grahamston, flats near the station; Camelon, terraces and post-war housing by the canal; Bainsford, tenements and cottage flats with rear lanes.

Falkirk Council's Roughmute recycling centre at Bonnybridge and Kinneil Kerse at Bo'ness both need a booking against your registration plate through MyFalkirk. Falkirk Council's special uplift is chargeable; our Falkirk line is 01324 464965. One item, one van, carried out from where it sits: that is the difference from the tip run. Our Falkirk Council Bulky Uplift 2026 — Falkirk, Grangemouth, Bo'ness has the detail.

On access: The pedestrianised High Street is a carry; estates are easy. Falkirk is our second-biggest area after Glasgow and has its own phone line.

Conservatory Removal Nearby

FAQs

Conservatory Removal Falkirk — Common Questions

Conservatory removal in Falkirk starts from £350 for a small lean-to with the base left in place. A standard 3m × 4m Victorian or Edwardian conservatory is typically £475–£700. If you want the dwarf wall and concrete base broken out and removed as well, budget £700–£1,100. Send photos on WhatsApp and we will give you a fixed price.

Yes, if you want it gone. Many customers keep the base and reuse it as a patio or as the foundation for a garden room, which saves money. If you want it removed we break out the concrete and hardcore, cart it away and leave you level ground. It is priced separately so you can decide.

Everything is segregated. Sealed glazing units go to a glass reprocessor, uPVC frames go to a plastics recycler, aluminium and steel go to scrap metal, and the concrete is crushed for aggregate. Very little of a conservatory needs to go to landfill. We supply a Waste Transfer Note on request.

A standard conservatory dismantle takes most of a day — usually 5 to 7 hours with a two or three-man team. If the base is coming out too, allow a second day. We will tell you which when we quote, so you can plan around it.

We cut the flashing back cleanly, remove all fixings and leave the wall sound and ready for a builder or plasterer to finish. We do not render, repoint or fit new flashing ourselves — but we leave the wall in a state where that work is straightforward.

Removing a conservatory does not normally need planning permission in Scotland. If the conservatory is on a listed building or in a conservation area, check with Falkirk Council first. If removing it affects the structure or weatherproofing of the house, a building warrant may apply to the making-good work — your builder will advise.

Falkirk Council's Roughmute recycling centre at Bonnybridge and Kinneil Kerse at Bo'ness both need a booking against your registration plate through MyFalkirk. Staff there will not lift a sofa or a washing machine for you, and that is the whole job.

The pedestrianised High Street is a carry; estates are easy. Tell us the floor, the parking and anything unusual when you send the photo and we send the right crew.

Falkirk is sandstone tenements and villas around the town centre, post-war estates at Camelon, Langlees and Hallglen, semis at Bantaskin, and new housing on the old foundry sites. Each type carries differently, which is why we ask for a photo before we price.

Conservatory Removal Falkirk

Ready to Book Your
Conservatory Removal?

Send us a photo on WhatsApp and we will have a fixed price back within 60 minutes. Falkirk's SEPA registered clearance team — fully insured, and the quote costs you nothing.

We are taking bookings across Falkirk this week — same day slots available. Get in touch before midday.

📸 Send a Photo for a Free Quote Reply within 60 minutes · No obligation