✓ SEPA Registered · WCR/R/3011855 Unlicensed waste carriers can leave you liable for up to £5,000 in fines — always check before you book.
Home Services ↳ House Clearance ↳ Flat Clearance ↳ Rubbish Removal ↳ Junk Removal ↳ Same Day Removal ↳ Office Clearance ↳ Landlord Clearance ↳ Garden Clearance Pricing About Areas Blog Contact 📲 Get a Free Quote
Flat Clearance St Andrews

Flat Clearance
St Andrews

Covering The Scores, Lawhead and Strathkinness, and every St Andrews postcode. Flat clearance in St Andrews — we handle it all. Bedroom furniture, living room contents, kitchen appliances, bathroom fittings. One price, one visit. From £150.

We don't leave anything behind. Our St Andrews flat clearance service means every room cleared, every item removed, and everything disposed of at licensed facilities.

SEPA Registered
Same Day Available
Fully Insured
From £150
★★★★★ 4.9 / 5 Based on 171 Google reviews
Flat Clearance St Andrews — Cheaper Than A Skip
From just
£150
No hidden charges
Risk: £5,000 fine for illegal disposal (St Andrews and Scotland)
SEPA Registered
Licence WCR/R/3011855
Fully Insured
Public liability covered
Same Day Flat Clearance
St Andrews & North East Fife
DBS Checked Staff
Vetted & uniformed team
The Problem

St Andrews Flat Clearance — Stairs, Closes and Tight Spaces

Clearing a flat in St Andrews is one of the most physically demanding household jobs. Narrow hallways, steep staircases, communal closes — everything has to be carried out by hand. Doing it yourself takes days.

  • Flats in St Andrews often have narrow stairs and no lift
  • Heavy furniture must be carried down by hand
  • Multiple rooms mean enormous volumes of waste
  • Communal closes require careful handling
  • DIY flat clearance takes days of physical labour
Flat Clearance service in St Andrews — professional clearance team
£5k
Fly-tipping fine risk
★★★★★
Google Review

Third-floor flat, no lift, packed with furniture. They carried everything down without a single complaint. Hard-working team.

Laura B. — Dundee, St Andrews
Who Needs Flat Clearance in St Andrews?

We Provide Flat Clearance for All Types of Customers

Whatever the reason, our St Andrews team is here to help.

🏚️
Bereavement

Need to clear a loved one's flat in St Andrews? We handle the clearance with care and sensitivity.

🔑
End of Tenancy

Rental flat in St Andrews needs emptying? We clear all contents between tenants.

📦
Downsizing

Moving from a St Andrews flat to somewhere smaller? We clear everything you can't take with you.

📋
Pre-Sale

Selling a St Andrews flat that needs emptying? We clear the full contents for viewings or handover.

🏗️
Pre-Renovation

Renovating a St Andrews flat? We clear the existing contents so the builders can start.

🏠
Care Home Move

Family member moving to a care home from their St Andrews flat? We provide gentle, respectful clearance.

The Solution

Fast Flat Clearance Across St Andrews — We Handle the Stairs

Cheaper Than A Skip makes flat clearance in St Andrews effortless. Send us a photo on WhatsApp, get a fixed price back in minutes, and we'll collect — usually the same day.

  • Every room cleared in your St Andrews flat
  • Experienced with tenement stairs and communal closes
  • All contents carried out and loaded by our team
  • Complete flat clearance from £150
📲 Get a Free Flat Clearance Quote
Professional flat clearance St Andrews — Cheaper Than A Skip
80%
Waste Recycled
★★★★★
Google Review

Student accommodation at end of year. Five rooms plus communal areas. All cleared efficiently. Will book again for next year.

Diane P. — Leven, St Andrews
Fully Compliant

Licensed, Insured & Accountable

Using an unlicensed company in Scotland can result in fines of up to £5,000. Here's why we're the safe choice.

SEPA Registered Waste Carrier

We are fully SEPA registered. Every item we collect in St Andrews is taken to a licensed recycling facility.

Licence WCR/R/3011855
Collected From Inside Your Home

We don't ask you to drag items to the pavement. Our team comes inside your St Andrews property and handles everything.

Full service
Fully Insured & DBS Checked

Full public liability insurance on every job in St Andrews. Your property is fully protected throughout.

Public Liability Covered
Same Day Collection

Contact us before midday for same-day collection across all KY16 postcodes. Monday to Sunday from 8:30am.

Same day slots
Recycling Priority

Items in good condition are donated to St Andrews charities. Everything else is recycled at licensed facilities. Over 80% avoids landfill.

Eco-friendly
Fixed Upfront Pricing

WhatsApp us a photo and we'll confirm your exact price within 60 minutes. No hidden fees, no surprises on the day.

No surprises
Flat Clearance Prices St Andrews

Clear, Upfront Pricing

WhatsApp us a photo for an exact price. Most jobs start from £150.

Flat Clearance St Andrews minimum charge £150
Flat Clearance St Andrews quarter load £75
Flat Clearance St Andrews half load £150
Flat Clearance St Andrews three quarter load £185
Full flat clearance St Andrews £250
Load SizePriceTypical ForNotes
Minimum Charge£301-3 itemsSingle item collections
Quarter Van Load£75Small room clearoutGreat for partial clearances
Three-Quarter Load£185Multiple roomsLarger clearances
Full Van Load£250Complete property clearanceMaximum single trip
Items We Handle

What We Clear — Flat Clearance St Andrews

We collect and dispose of a wide range of items from St Andrews properties.

Primary Items
Bedroom Furniture
Living Room Furniture
Kitchen Appliances
Bathroom Fittings
Wardrobes & Drawers
Beds & Mattresses
Sofas & Armchairs
Tables & Chairs
Additional Items
White Goods
Curtains & Blinds
Carpets & Rugs
Personal Belongings
General Waste
Electronics
Boxes & Storage
Garden Items

Not sure if we take it? WhatsApp us a photo and we'll confirm within 60 minutes.

Flat Clearance St Andrews Coverage

Flat Clearance St Andrews & Surrounding Areas

Our team covers all KY16 postcodes for same-day flat clearance. Find your area below.

KY16

St Andrews Areas

  • Cupar
  • Leven
  • Guardbridge

Nearby Towns

  • Dundee
  • Glasgow
  • Edinburgh
Related Services

Other Services in St Andrews

We offer a full range of clearance and removal services across St Andrews and North East Fife.

Local Knowledge

St Andrews and Flat Clearance: How the Town Shapes the Job

We have cleared enough properties across St Andrews to know the stock street by street. St Andrews is medieval closes and Georgian townhouses in the old town, Victorian villas along the Scores, student flats everywhere, and estates on the western edge.

The parts of St Andrews we know best are St Andrews Old Town, closes and townhouses with cellars and no parking; The Scores, villas facing the sea; Lawhead, family estates with driveways; Strathkinness, the village to the west.

Fife Council's St Andrews recycling centre serves the town. Fife Council's bulky uplift is chargeable. For a full clearance none of that is practical, which is why the van comes to you and we carry. Our Fife Council Bulky Uplift 2026 — Glenrothes, Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy has the detail.

What to tell us when you book: Old-town closes and permit parking make St Andrews a carry job; timing around graduation matters. St Andrews student flats empty in a fortnight every June.

FAQs

Flat Clearance St Andrews — Common Questions

Flat clearance in St Andrews starts from £150 for a one-bed flat. Larger flats are priced based on contents. WhatsApp us for a fixed quote.

Absolutely — our St Andrews team is experienced with tenement stairs, narrow closes and buildings with no lift access. We carry everything out.

Most one-bed flats in St Andrews are cleared in 2-3 hours. Two-bed flats typically take 3-5 hours. We'll estimate during the walkthrough.

Yes — we clear the full contents of every room in your St Andrews flat. Bedrooms, living room, kitchen, bathroom — nothing left behind.

Yes — same day flat clearance is available across St Andrews for urgent jobs. Contact us before midday.

All of them. The regular calls come from The Scores, Lawhead and Strathkinness, and we also cover Cupar, Leven, Dundee from the same run. If you are anywhere in North East Fife, send a photo and we will confirm a slot.

Fife Council's bulky uplift is chargeable. We are the alternative when the wait is too long, the item list is too short, or you cannot get it to the kerb: we carry from inside and usually come the same day.

Usually the same day. St Andrews student flats empty in a fortnight every June. A booking before midday is normally collected that afternoon; otherwise next day, with a two-hour arrival window.

Flat Clearance St Andrews

Ready for
Flat Clearance in St Andrews?

Send us a photo on WhatsApp and we'll have a fixed price back within 60 minutes. From just £150. Collected from inside your home.

We're currently taking bookings this week across St Andrews and North East Fife — same day collection slots available. Contact us before midday.

East Kilbride
01355 202606
📸 Send a Photo for a Free Quote Reply within 60 minutes · No obligation